ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS

14th ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
Freaked by Liz Robbins, St. Augustine, FL (chosen by Bruce Bond)

Editor's Prize:
Looming by Jennifer Franklin, New York, NY

Finalists:
Stop Motion Still Life by John Estes, Canton, OH
Deuce  by Patti Seyburn, Newport Beach, CA
Get Lost by Martha Zweig, Hardwick, VT 

13TH ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge’s Prize:
Curio by John Nieves, Columbia, MO (chosen by Jane Satterfield)

Editor's Prize:
The Rub by Ariana-Sophia Kartsonis, Shawnee Hills, OH

Finalists:
Revival by Richard Bailey, Dallas, TX
Away by Sharon Chmielarz, Brooklyn Park, MN
The Body As One by Ezra Feldman, Ithaca, NY

 

12TH ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
Little Oblivion by Susan Allspaw, Aurora, CO (chosen by Teresa Leo)

 

Editor's Prize:
Quelled Communiqués by Chloe Joan Lopez, Colchester, VT

Finalists:
Fugue for Other Hands by Joseph Fasano, Tarrytown, NY
Night Dog Variations by John Minczeski, Maplewood, MN
Fog and Invisible Horses by Jennifer Chapis, Brooklyn, NY
Myths and Miscellany by Christopher Arigo, Pullman, WA

11TH ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
Kingdom of Throat-struck Luck by George Kalamaras, Fort Wayne, IN (chosen by Jenny Mueller)

Editor's Prize:
We Deserve the Gods We Ask for by S. Brady Tucker, Lafayette, CO

10TH ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
Cargo by Kristin Kelly, Northampton, MA (chosen by Diann Blakely)

Editor's Prize:
Spit by Esther Lee, Salt Lake City, UT

9TH ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
The Raindrop's Gospel by Maurya Simon, Mt. Baldy, CA (chosen by Jay Snodgrass)

Editor's Prize:
Visible Stars: 32 Pedals & 47 Stops by Sandy Florian, San Francisco, CA

8TH ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
Perpetual Care by Katie Cappello, Walnut Grove, CA (chosen by Jake Adam York)

7TH ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
Cities of Flesh and the Dead by Diann Blakely, Brunswick, GA (chosen by Sarah Kennedy)

Editor’s Prize:
The Halo Rule by by Teresa Leo, Lansdowne, PA

6TH ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
Keeping the Tigers Behind Us by Glenn J. Freeman, Cedar Rapids, IA (chosen by Jim McGarrah)

Editor’s Prize:
Bonneville by Jenny Mueller, St. Louis, MO

5TH ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
Murder Ballads by Jake Adam York, Denver, CO (chosen by Jane Satterfield)

Editor’s Prize:
Floating Girl (Angel of War) by Robert Randolph, Waynesburg, PA

4TH ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
The Jewish Fake Book by Sima Rabinowitz, Minneapolis, MN (chosen by Sarah Kennedy)

Editors’ Prize:
Ledge by Samn Stockwell, Marshfield, VT

3RD ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
Assignation at Vanishing Point by Jane Satterfield, Baltimore, MD (chosen by Michelle Mitchell-Foust)

 

Editor's Prize:
Running the Voodoo Down by Jim McGarrah, Princeton, IN

Also chosen for publication:
Drag by Duriel E. Harris, Chicago, IL

2ND ANNUAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
First Place, Flow Blue by Sarah Kennedy, Staunton, VA
Second Place, Monster Zero by Jay Snodgrass, N. Miami, FL (chosen by Tracy Philpot)

Finalists:
Tyranny by Barbara Campbell, Altoona, PA
Hotel-Dieu by Rebecca Dunham, Columbia, MO
Drag by Duriel E. Harris, Chicago, IL
The Nature of Skin by Adrian Matejka, Carbondale, IL
Running the Voodoo Down by Jim McGarrah, Princeton, IN
The Jewish Fake Book by Sima Rabinowitz, Minneapolis, MN
Mortal Benediction by Jane Satterfield, Baltimore, MD
Broken Songs & Anarchy by Mark Scroggins, Boca Raton, FL
Pineal Bodies by Larissa Szporluk, Bowling Green, OH

INAGURAL POETRY AWARDS
Judge's Prize:
Circassian Girl by Michelle Mitchell-Foust (chosen by Bin Ramke)
 Distance from Birth by Tracy Philpot (chosen by Donald Revell)

 

 

ANTIVENOM POETRY

2013 ANTIVENOM POETRY AWARD
Visiting Indira Gandhi’s Palmist by Kirun Kapur, Newburyport, MA (Chosen by Ned Balbo)

Finalists:
Looming by Jennifer Franklin, New York, NY
Pantry by Lilah Hegnauer, Charlottesville,VA
Last Bestiary by Mark McKain, Altamonte Springs, FL
Out of the World by Kristine Snodgrass, Tallahassee, FL
The Optimist’s Birthday by Josephine Yu, Tallahassee, FL

2012 ANTIVENOM POETRY AWARDS
Stupor by David Ray Vance, San Antonio, TX
(chosen by Duriel E. Harris)

Finalists:
The Rub by Ariana-Sophia Kartsonis, Shawnee Hills, OH
On the Desire to Levitate by Alison Powell, Brooklyn, NY
In the Buddha Factory by Alan Soldofsky, San Jose, CA
The Lost Centaur by Tama Jean Welch, Tallahassee, FL

2011 ANTIVENOM POETRY AWARD
Nostalgia for the Criminal Past by Kathleen Winter, Glen Ellen, CA
(chosen by Deborah Bogen)

Finalists:
Quelled Communiqués by Chloe Joan Lopez, Colchester, VT
The Revolver in the Hive by Nicolas Hundley, Austin, TX
Letters from the Handmade Dark by Fritz Ward, Swarthmore, PA

2010 ANTIVENOM POETRY AWARD
Rag & Bone by Kathryn Nuernberger, Glouster, OH
(chosen by Jane Satterfield)

2009 ANTIVENOM POETRY AWARD
Let Me Open You a Swan by Deborah Bogen, Pittsburgh, PA
(chosen by Michelle Mitchell-Foust)
 

ELIXIR PRESS FICTION AWARD

 2012 FICTION AWARD
Troglodyte by Tracy DeBrincat, Los Angeles, CA

Finalists:
Out of Which Came Nothing by Laurie Blauer, Seattle, WA
Passport Baby by Yu-han Chao, Merced, CA
The Devil between Us by Sharon Ellis, Needham, MA
Scavengers by Becky Hagenston, Mississippi State,  MS
Quality Snacks by Andy Mozina, Kalamazoo, MI
Straightaway by Mark Wisniewski, Lake Peekskill, NY

2010 FICTION AWARD
Memory Sickness by Phong Nguyen, Warrensburg Missouri

Finalists:
The Proper Words For Sinstories by Gary Fincke, Selinsgrove, PA
Report From a Place of Burning by George Looney, Erie, PA
Dysfunction: Stories by Aman Manthiram, Rio Rancho, NM
The Innocent Party, stories by Aimee Parkison, Charlotte, NC

2008 FICTION AWARD
Nine Ten Again by Phil Condon
(chosen by RT Smith)

INAUGURAL FICTION AWARD
How Things Break by Kerala Goodkin